Live Music

Check out who has LIVE MUSIC this month!

May 3

The Ice Breakers
Screaming Eagle American Bar & Grill, 6:00 pm
(Street Thunder Bike Night)

Bob Dorr and the Limestoners
Bryan’s on 4th, 7:00 pm

Jazz by Hands of Time
Cup of Joe, 8:00 – 9:30 pm

Ghost Wolves, Peas and Carrot, Hex Girls
Octopus, 8:00 – 11:00 pm
 

May 4

Michael J Thoma and Trudy Perdoix
Jameson’s Public House, 4:00 – 6:00 pm

Perry Miller & Friends
Elm’s Pub at NewAldaya, 5:30 – 8:00 pm

Checker and the Bluetones
Spicoli’s Rockade, 6:00 – 9:00 pm

Dave Woods
Screaming Eagle American Bar & Grill, 6:00 – 9:00 pm

Denny & Mike
Urban Pie, 7:00 – 10:00 pm

Hummingbird Horizon
Sidecar Coffee Cedar Falls, 7:30 – 9:00 pm

Jan Nolting
Cup of Joe, 8:00 – 9:00 pm

The Diplomats
Social House (rooftop garden), 8:30 – 10:30 pm

John & Aaren of Drivel
The Brass Tap, 9:00 pm – midnight

Super Bob at Spicoli’s
Spicoli’s Rockade, 9:00 pm – midnight

The Funky Pretty’s & Boat Motor & 404
Octopus, 9:00 pm – midnight

Beyond the Silence
Mary Lou’s Bar & Grill, 9:00 pm – 1:00 am
 

May 5

Denny, Mike & Mike
Bryan’s on 4th, 6:30 pm – midnight

Mike Staebell & Bruce Day
Screaming Eagle American Bar & Grill, 7:00 – 10:00 pm

Rick Vanderwal
Cup of Joe, 8:00 – 9:30 pm

Jake Dodds
Deringer’s Public Parlor, 8:00 pm

Cinco de Mayo Show
Spicoli’s Rockade, 8:00 pm – 2:00 am

Amelia & Melina and Sires
Octopus, 9:00 pm
 

May 10

Teaser
Screaming Eagle American Bar & Grill, 6:00 pm
(Street Thunder Bike Night)

Dave Tamkin with Ira Wolf Acoustic
Cedar Valley House Concerts (please RSVP), 6:45 pm

Bob Dorr and the Limestoners
Bryan’s on 4th, 7:00 pm

Jazz by Hands of Time
Cup of Joe, 8:00 – 9:30 pm
 

May 11

John and Aaren from Drivel
Jameson’s Public House, 4:00 – 6:00 pm

Zach Nielsen Trio
Elm’s Pub at New Aldaya, 5:30 – 8:00 pm

Flawd Logic
Friday’Loo, 5:30 – 9:30 pm

The Snozzberries
Spicoli’s Rockade 6:00 – 9:00 pm

Karla Ruth
Cup of Joe, 8:00 – 9:30 pm

Cynthia Bane & Patrick Jones
Figaro Figaro, 8:00 pm

Ben Randall, Taylor Kobberdahl & Fat Chance
Octopus, 9:00 pm

Josh Schwayz
The Brass Tap, 9:00 pm – midnight

The Beaker Brothers Band
Spicoli’s Rockade, 9:30 pm – 12:30 am
 

May 12

Dave Malam
Cup of Joe, 8:00 - 9:30 pm

Jason Leroy Band
Screaming Eagle American Bar & Grill, 8:00 pm

Jazz Trio
Figaro Figaro, 8:00 - 10:00 pm 

IA/DC (AC/DC Tribute) and Hack Sabbath
Spicoli’s Rockade, 8:00 pm – midnight

Condor & Jaybird with DeSelect
Octopus, 9:00 pm
 

May 14

Ford Theatre Reunion, Marlsincharge & Mega Punch
Octopus, 8:00 – 11:00 pm
 

May 15

Blacktop Mojo, Joyous Wolf, Of Limbo
Spicoli’s Rockade, 7:00 – midnight
 

May 17

Express Pass
Screaming Eagle American Bar & Grill, 6:00 pm
(Street Thunder Bike Night)

Bob Dorr and the Limestoners
Bryan’s on 4th, 7:00 pm

Bike Night with Birdchild
SingleSpeed Brewing Waterloo, 7:00 – 9:00 pm

Jazz by Hands of Time
Cup of Joe, 8:00 – 9:30pm

Walking Papers
Spicoli’s Rockade, 9:00 pm – midnight

May 18

The Irregulars
Jameson’s Public House, 4:00 – 6:00 pm

Staebell Brothers
Elm’s Pub at NewAldaya, 5:30 – 8:00 pm

Tropicante
RiverLoop Rhythms, 5:30 – 9:30 pm

Mitch Laue
Screaming Eagle American Bar & Grill, 6:00 pm

Jim and Dave
Bryan’s on 4th, 6:30 pm – midnight

Natascha Myers
SingleSpeed Brewing Waterloo, 7:00 - 9:30 pm

Stackhouse
Spicoli’s Rockade, 7:00 – 10:00 pm

Open Mic
Cup of Joe, 8:00 – 9:30 pm

Boat Motor, Solid State & Knubby
Octopus, 9:00 pm

Raldo & Friends
The Brass Tap, 9:00 pm – midnight

Dead Presidents
Spicoli’s Rockade, 9:30 pm – 12:30 am
 

May 19

Hack Sabbath
Screaming Eagle American Bar & Grill, 6:00 pm
(Street Thunder Bike Night)

Branford Loomis (in Buckingham, IA)
Cedar Valley House Concerts (RSVP required), 6:45 pm

Breen Greer
Screaming Eagle  American Bar & Grill, 7:00 pm 

DM2
Jameson's Public House, 8:00 pm

Perry Miller
Cup of Joe, 8:00 – 9:30 pm

Tyler Hammond Band
Deringer’s Public Parlor, 8:00 pm

Sotr Hold
Octopus, 9:00 pm

Hip Hop Show with Tha Fut, Cracka Don, Sank and Al Brown
Spicoli's Rockade, 9:00 pm 
 

May 20

Joe and Vicki Price
SingleSpeed Brewing Waterloo, 5:00 - 7:00 pm
 

May 24

Heatbox, Guss Royall, Illegal Smile, Fretnaught, Cracka Don
(Cornstock Music Festival)
Spicoli’s Rockade, 6:00 pm – 2:00 am

Bob Dorr and the Limestoners
Bryan’s on 4th, 7:00 pm

Nick Carter
Cup of Joe, 8:00 – 9:30 pm
 

May 25

Zoot & Newt
Jameson’s Public House, 4:00 – 6:00 pm

Night Mayor
Elm’s Pub at NewAldaya, 5:30 – 8:00 pm

Blue Lotus Soul Revenge
Friday’Loo, 5:30 – 9:30 pm

Bobaflex, Caroline’s Spine, 8 Foundead, Hazer, The Rumours
(Cornstock Music Festival)
Spicoli’s Rockade, 6:00 pm – 2:00 am

Brooks Strause
Octopus, 9:00 pm – midnight

Taylor Klobberdahl
The Brass Tap, 9:00 pm – midnight
 

May 26

Mushroomhead, Vyces, Gabriel and the Apocalypse, Ventana
(Cornstock Music Festival)
Spicoli’s Rockade, 5:00 pm – 2:00 am

Zachary Daniels
Cup of Joe, 8:00 - 9:30 pm

Ramblers
Bryan’s on 4th, 8:30 pm – midnight

Bobby Dylan’s Birthday Party (multiple musicians)
Octopus, 8:00 pm
 

May 27

Bullet Boys, Enuff Z Nuff, 20 Spot, Pump 5, Lyin’ Heart
(Cornstock Music Festival)
Spicoli’s Rockade, 6:00 pm – 2:00 am
 

May 30

Jackie Meyers Band
Octopus, 7:00 – 10:00 pm
 

May 31

Full Circle
Screaming Eagle American Bar & Grill, 6:00 pm
(Street Thunder Bike Night)

Jared Anderson with Natascha Myers
SingleSpeed Brewing Waterloo, 6:00 - 9:00 pm

Bob Dorr and the Limestoners
Bryan’s on 4th, 7:00 pm

Powerman 5000
Spicoli’s Rockade, 7:00 pm – midnight

Jazz by Hands of Time
Cup of Joe, 8:00 – 9:30 pm

And, mark your calendar for Live to 9, Movies Under the Moon (acoustic set) and Cedar Falls Municipal Band Concerts in June! 
 

Some establishments may require a cover charge

(photo courtesy Michael Lee Bowden - Whiskey Road with the Woodhaven Brothers)

Whiskey Road in Cedar Falls with the Woodhaven Brothers