Live Music

Check out who has LIVE MUSIC this month!

August 22

Marcus Jackson Trio
SingleSpeed Brewing, Waterloo, 7:00 - 9:00 pm


August 23

Brittin and Sheena Meany
Jameson’s Public House, 4:00 – 6:00 pm

Dave Smith
Elm’s Pub at NewAldaya, 5:30 – 8:00 pm

Acoustic Guitar Association
Overman Park before Movies Under the Moon, 6:30 pm

Mike Staebell
Urban Pie, 7:00 - 10:00pm

Surf Zombies & Funky Prettys
Octopus, 8:00 pm

One of Us, The Palettes, The Illusive Flavor and more
Spicoli’s Reverb, 9:00 pm

Michael Lefebvre & The Favorites
The Brass Tap, 9:00 pm


August 24

Super Saturday 
Ian Edward Marlow, Bob and Jovita Long, Tree-O
Fat Cup, 1:00 - 7:00 pm

Bob Washut
Octopus, 7:00 pm

Tank Anthony Band
Deringer’s Public Parlor, 8:00 pm

The Zealots, Cold Kingdom and more
Spicoli’s Reverb, 9:00 pm

Zoot & Newt Band
Mary Lou's Bar, 9:00pm
 
August 27

Tree-O
Spicoli’s Reverb, 8:00 pm


August 28

Jazz with Clayton Ryan Trio, Steph and Tom OR Songbook Trio
Gilmore’s Pub, 7:00 – 9:00 pm


August 29

The Ice Breakers
Screaming Eagle American Bar & Grill, 7:00 pm


August 30

Sideshow Bob
Spicoli's Reverb, 6:00 - 9:00 pm

Michael J Thoma and Trudy Perdoix
Jameson’s Public House, 4:00 – 6:00 pm

Mike Conrad Trio
Elm’s Pub at NewAldaya, 5:30 – 8:00 pm

Wicked Liz & The Bellyswirls
Friday’Loo at RiverLoop Expo Plaza, 5:30 – 9:30 pm

Good Morning Bedlam
SingleSpeed Brewing in Waterloo, 7:00 pm

Amelia & Melina
Octopus, 8:00 pm

Palomino Band
The Brass Tap, 9:00 pm


August 31

Phillips/Pershounin & Thompson Jazz
Octopus, 8:00 pm

Mad Hatter’s Tea Party with Faces Turned Ashen, NonGrata, The Real Zebos and Knubby
Spicoli’s Reverb, 9:00 pm

A.C. Jones
Deringer’s Public Parlor, 10:00 pm

September 1

Bob & Jovita Long
SingleSpeed Brewing in Waterloo, 6:00 – 8:30 pm

The Almas Sin City Tour
Spicoli’s Reverb, 8:00 pm
 

September 3

Ross Pearce
Spicoli’s Reverb, 8:00 pm
 

September 4

Jazz with Clayton Ryan Trio, Steph and Tom OR Songbook Trio
Gilmore’s Pub, 7:00 – 9:00 pm
 

September 5

Ryne Doughty
Pint Night Ride at SingleSpeed Brewing in Waterloo, 6:45 pm

Carnage the Executioner with Peas & Carrot
Octopus, 8:00 pm

Jazz by Hands of Time
Cup of Joe, 8:00 pm
 

September 6

Groovy News
Elm’s Pub at NewAldaya Lifescapes, 5:30-8:00pm

Tim & The Trutones
RiverLoop Expo Plaza, 5:30 – 9:30 pm

Zoot & Newt Band
Spicoli’s Reverb, 6:00 – 9:00 pm

Szlachetka
Cedar Valley House Concerts (RSVP required), 7:00 pm

Fear The Reign: The Alumni Album Release Party
Spicoli’s Reverb, 8:00 pm

Halfloves Record Release Party
Octopus, 9:00 pm
 

September 7

Pit for the Pits 2019: Fundraiser Music Festival
Spicoli’s Reverb, 1:00 pm

Brother Trucker
Octopus, 8:00 pm
 

September 8

Stone Soul Picnic
Gateway Park in Cedar Falls, 12:30 – 5:15 pm

Thrio+Dave and The Mike Conrad Trio
Octopus, 7:00 pm
 

September 10

Spicoli’s Star Search, round 1 night 1
Spicoli’s Reverbe, 7:00 pm
 

September 11-15

National Cattle Congress Fair
Arch Allies, The Wicked Andersons, Lonesome Road Band and more
 

September 11

Jazz with Clayton Ryan Trio, Steph and Tom OR Songbook Trio
Gilmore’s Pub, 7:00 – 9:00 pm
 

September 12

Jazz by Hands of Time
Cup of Joe, 8:00 pm

Ghost Wolves with Emily Otis
Octopus, 9:00 pm
 

September 13

Zach Nielsen Trio
Elm’s Pub at NewAldaya Lifescapes, 5:30-8:00pm

1GrooveNation
Spicoli’s Reverb, 6:00 – 9:00 pm

Twins & The Host Country
Octopus, 9:00 pm

Mitch Laue
The Brass Tap, 9:00 pm

Garage Daze with Youth Gone Wild
Spicoli’s Reverb, 9:30 pm
 

September 14

Dan D & The Felony CD Release Show
Spicoli’s Reverb, 7:00 pm

Tyler Hammond
Deringer’s Public Parlor, 8:00 pm

Dave Malam
Cup of Joe, 8:00

Anthony Worden & Jonny Dexter
Octopus, 9:00 pm

Wildcard
Screaming Eagle American Bar and Grill, 9:00 pm

September 17

Spicoli’s Star Search, round 1 night 2
Spicoli’s Reverb, 7:00 pm
 

September 18

Jazz with Clayton Ryan Trio, Steph and Tom OR Songbook Trio
Gilmore’s Pub, 7:00 – 9:00 pm

Tinderbox Circus Sideshow
Spicoli’s Reverb, 7:00 pm
 

September 19

The Dimplomats
Pint Night Ride at SingleSpeed Brewing in Waterloo, 6:45 pm

Jazz by Hands of Time
Cup of Joe, 8:00 pm
 

September 20

Phil & Travis
Elm’s Pub at NewAldaya Lifescapes, 5:30-8:00pm

Katie & the Honky Tonks
Spicoli’s Reverb, 6:00 – 9:00 pm

Dick Prall
Octopus, 9:00 pm

Michael Lefebvre & the Favorites
The Brass Tap, 9:00 pm

Area 51 Raid Party with MarlsInCharge, TANG and more
Spicoli’s Reverb, 9:00 pm
 

September 21

Galactic Cowboy Orchestra
RiverLoop Rhythms at RiverLoop Amphitheatre, 5:30 – 9:30 pm

The Wicked Andersons
Fox Ridge Winery, 7:00 – 10:00 pm

Hazer, In The Attic and more
Spicoli’s Reverb, 7:00 pm

Rachel Bearinger: “Spirals” album release party with Kevin Boehnke
Octopus, 8:00 pm

Lonesome Road
Deringer’s Public Parlor, 9:30pm
 

September 22

PSST: Pohl, St John & Staebell Trio
SingleSpeed Brewing in Waterloo, 11:00 am – 2:00 pm
 

September 23

Stephan Crump’s Rosetta Trio
Octopus, 8:00 pm
 

September 24

Spicoli’s Star Search, round 1 night 3
Spicoli’s Reverb, 7:00 pm
 

September 25

Jazz with Clayton Ryan Trio, Steph and Tom OR Songbook Trio
Gilmore’s Pub, 7:00 – 9:00 pm
 

September 26

Jazz by Hands of Time
Cup of Joe, 8:00 pm

Tripmaster Monkey
Octopus, 9:00 pm
 

September 27

Thin Ice
Spicoli’s Reverb, 6:00 – 9:00 pm

Wildcard
The Brass Tap, 9:00 pm

The Mamiltons
Spicoli’s Reverb, 9:30 pm
 

September 28

Illegal Smile and more
Spicoli’s Reverb, 7:00 pm

Casey Muessigmann
Deringer’s Public Parlor, 8:00 pm

Histo, Honey Swell, Hummingbird Horizon
Octopus, 9:00 pm

Some establishments may require a cover charge/ticket purchase

(photo courtesy Michael Lee Bowden - Whiskey Road with the Woodhaven Brothers)

Whiskey Road in Cedar Falls with the Woodhaven Brothers