Live Music

Check out who has LIVE MUSIC this month!

December 2

Jazz Jam
Octopus, 8:00 pm
 

December 3

Brad & Kate – Giving Tuesday
SingleSpeed Brewing in Waterloo, 4:30 – 5:15 pm, 6:00 – 6:45 pm and 7:30 – 8:15 pm
 

December 4

Michael Gedden
Gilmore’s Pub, 6:00 – 8:00 pm

Open Mic Night
Jameson’s Public House, 7:00 – 11:00 pm

Brandon Toussaint
Spicoli’s Reverb, 8:00 – 10:00 pm


December 5

The Limestoners
New Adventures Bar & Grill, 7:00 – 10:00 pm

Jazz by Hands of Time
Cup of Joe, 8:00 – 9:30 pm
 

December 6

Ed East
Jameson’s Public House, 4:00 – 6:00 pm

The DooWops
SingleSpeed Waterloo, 5:00 – 6:00 pm

Phil & Travis
Elm’s Pub at NewAldaya, 5:30 – 8:00 pm

Checker & The Bluetones
Spicoli’s Reverb, 6:00 – 9:00 pm

Nils Anderson
Cup of Joe, 8:00 – 9:30 pm

Balvanz and Powers
Jameson’s Public House, 8:00 pm

Ice Breakers
New Adventures Bar & Grill, 8:00 pm – midnight

BYO Brass
Octopus, 9:00 pm

Deja Blue
Spicoli’s Reverb, 9:30 pm
 

December 7

Classical Guitarist Assemble
Cup of Joe, 12:30 – 1:30 pm

Brother Trucker with All Schares & Dave Deibler
Octopus, 8:00 pm

Rick Vanderwal
Cup of Joe, 8:00 – 9:30 pm

Thin Ice
Jameson’s Public House, 8:00 pm

Sorry Pluto, Feet to Fall Over, The August Guns, NonGrata, Toppling Despots
Spicoli’s Reverb, 8:00 pm

Lee Gantt
Deringer’s Public Parlor, 9:00 pm
 

December 8

The DooWops
SingleSpeed Waterloo, 5:00 – 6:00 pm
 

December 9

Union High School Carolers
SingleSpeed Brewing in Waterloo, 6:00 – 7:00 pm


December 10

Schwayze
Spicoli’s Reverb, 8:00 – 10:00 pm
 

December 11

Michael Gedden
Gilmore’s Pub, 6:00 – 8:00 pm

Open Mic Night
Jameson’s Public House, 7:00 – 11:00 pm

Jon Dee Graham & Bonnie Whitmore
Octopus, 8:00 pm
 

December 12

UNI Modern Band Finale
Octopus, 6:00 pm

Beer Choir
SingleSpeed Brewing in Waterloo, 7:00 – 9:00 pm

Bruce Day
Lark Brewing, 7:00 – 10:00 pm

The Limestoners
New Adventures Bar & Grill, 7:00 – 10:00 pm

Jazz by Hands of Time
Cup of Joe, 8:00 – 9:30 pm
 

December 13

UNI Bass Studio
The Hearst Center for the Arts, noon – 1:00 pm

Phil & Travis
Jameson’s Public House, 4:00 – 6:00 pm

The DooWops
SingleSpeed in Waterloo, 5:00 – 6:00 pm

Josh Hakanson Trio
Elm’s Pub at New Aldaya, 5:30 – 8:00 p

Zoot & Newt Band
Spicoli’s Reverb, 6:00 – 8:00 pm

Lauren Carney
Cup of Joe, 8:00 – 9:30 pm

Guilty of Treason, Bleedchain, Astral Space, Vestige
Spicoli’s Reverb, 8:30 PM
 

December 14

Union High School Carolers
SingleSpeed Brewing in Waterloo, 5:30 – 6:30 pm

Bob Dunn
Cup of Joe, 8:00 – 9:30 pm

Michael & The Favorites
Lark Brewing, 8:00 – 11:00 pm

Furious George
Jameson’s Public House, 8:00 pm

The Schwag
Spicoli’s Reverb, 8:00 – 11:30 pm

Deja Blue
New Adventures Bar & Grill, 8:00 pm

Free Range Medicine
Octopus, 8:30 pm

Corey Cox
Deringer’s Public Parlor, 9:00 pm

December 15

Bel Canto Cedar Valley
The Hearst Center for the Arts, 2:00 – 4:00 pm

Dave Tamkin
SingleSpeed Brewing in Waterloo, 5:00 – 7:30 pm

Through Fire, Brkn Love, Saul & Dead Posey
Spicoli’s Reverb, 6:30 – 11:30 pm
 

December 17

Taylor Kay
Spicoli’s Reverb, 8:00 – 10:00 pm
 

December 18

Union High School Carolers
SingleSpeed Brewing in Waterloo, 6:00 – 7:00 pm

Dave Malam
Cottonwood Canyon (The House), 6:00 – 8:00 pm

Songbook Trio
Gilmore’s Pub, 6:00 – 8:00 pm

Open Mic Night
Jameson’s Public House, 7:00 – 11:00 pm
 

December 19

The Limestoners
New Adventures Bar & Grill, 7:00 – 10:00 pm

Jazz by Hands of Time
Cup of Joe, 8:00 – 9:30 pm
 

December 20

The DooWops
SingleSpeed in Waterloo, 5:00 – 6:00 pm

The Vinyl Frontier
Elm’s Pub at NewAldaya, 5:30 – 8:00 pm

The Snozzberries
Spicoli’s Reverb, 6:00 – 9:00 pm

Open Mic
Cup of Joe, 8:00 – 9:30 pm

Julien Kozak
Spicoli’s Reverb, 9:30 pm
 

December 21

Kevin Boehnke, The Sirens, Singing Mountain
Fat Cup, 1:00 – 7:00 pm

Thin Ice
Spicoli’s Reverb, 7:00 – 11:00 pm

Carol Sing-Along with Rick Vanderwal
Cup of Joe, 8:00 – 9:30 pm

Anderson Daniels
Deringer’s Public Parlor, 9:00 pm
 

December 26

Jazz by Hands of Time
Cup of Joe, 8:00 – 9:30 pm
 

December 27

Brittin and Sheena Meany Acoustic
Jameson’s Public House, 4:00 – 6:00 pm

Joe Boyle
Elm’s Pub at New Aldaya, 5:30 – 8:00 pm

Above Ground
Spicoli’s Reverb, 6:00 – 9:00 pm

Ken Hall
Cup of Joe, 8:00 – 9:30 pm

The Trio
Jameson’s Public House, 8:00 pm

The Samurais, Fly J Boogie, Dxtch, DWavy, Vitamjn, Cyrus the Great, Skykrow
Spicoli’s Reverb, 9:00 pm
 

December 28

The Illusive Flavor, Wapsi River Ramblers, Ver Sacrum, Mutually Assured Destruction
Spicoli’s Reverb, 7:00 pm
 

December 31

The Roaring Twenties party with Fretnaught, Mayhem Like Me, The Rumours
Spicoli’s Reverb, 7:00 pm

Hex Girls NYE Bash with Honey Swell and Partition
Octopus, 8:00 pm

The Ice Breakers
Jameson’s Public House, 8:30 pm

Cody Hicks
Deringer’s Public Parlor, 9:00 pm

Some establishments may require a cover charge/ticket purchase

(photo courtesy Michael Lee Bowden - Whiskey Road with the Woodhaven Brothers)

Whiskey Road in Cedar Falls with the Woodhaven Brothers